Privacy Policy

Depressionals Privacy Privacy

This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that are collected and recorded by the Depressionals and how we use it. One of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Depressionals. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • To better understand your needs and administer our services.
  • To confirm your identity.
  • To improve our services, website, and products.
  • To send you promotional emails containing the information we think you will find interesting.
  • To contact you to fill out surveys and participate in other types of market research or newsletters to which you have subscribed.
  • To customize our website according to your online behaviour and personal preferences.
  • To identify products and providers appropriate for your needs and circumstances
  • To refer you to product providers and services
  • To connect you with a verified industry professional of your choice.
  • Assisting with your feedback, questions, and complaints Internal operations, such as record keeping, data analytics, auditing, or training 
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Depressionals follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies Policy

By accessing our website, you agree to allow our ‘Depressionals’ website to use cookies, you also agree to use the information it collects regarding your online behavior (analyze web traffic, web pages you spend the most time on, and websites you visit). 

The information we collect by using cookies is used to customize our website to better suit your needs and offer appropriate products and services to you.

The information we collect by these electronic means is generally not stored for long they are temporary records and can include device-specific data or log data such as your IP address, device screen size, device type, browser information, referring domain, pages visited, the date and time website pages were visited, and geographic location.

Please note that cookies do not allow us to gain control of your computer in any way. They are strictly used to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not so that we can provide a better experience for you.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.example.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites

Our website may contain hyperlinks that lead to other websites owned and operated by third parties. If you click on these links Personlyzd is not held responsible for your information and privacy protection. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use, we recommend that you refer to these when visiting the third-party websites. Visiting those websites is not governed by this privacy policy agreement. Depressionals does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy procedures of any third-party websites and your use of these third-party websites, we caution you that this is at your own risk.

If you are located outside of United States i-e in Australia or in the European Union, you have additional rights under the GDPR that, unless inconsistent with Law, we will respect and uphold. 

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Depressionals, which are sent directly to the users browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Depressionals has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Depressionals’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Depressionals.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

If you have any concerns about how your personal information has been collected, used, or disclosed and you wish to make a complaint, please contact us at [email protected]